Species Details : Anchusa azurea Mill.

Accepted scientific name:
Anchusa azurea Mill. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anchusa azurea  Mill.
Synonyms:
Anchusa amoena (Gaertn.) J. F. Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anchusa amoena (Gaertn.) J. F. Gmel.
Anchusa azurea var. kurdica (Gusul.) D. F. Chamberlain (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anchusa azurea var. kurdica (Gusul.) D. F. Chamberlain
Anchusa azurea var. macrocarpa (Boiss. & Hohen.) D. F. Chamberlain (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anchusa azurea var. macrocarpa (Boiss. & Hohen.) D. F. Chamberlain
Anchusa italica Retz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anchusa italica Retz.
Anchusa italica var. kurdica Gusuleac (synonym)
Anchusa lucida Vitm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anchusa lucida Vitm.
Anchusa macrocarpa Boiss. & Hohen. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anchusa macrocarpa Boiss. & Hohen.
Anchusa macrophylla Lam. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Anchusa macrophylla Lam.
Anchusa officinalis Gouan (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Anchusa officinalis Gouan
Anchusa paniculata Ait. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anchusa paniculata Ait.
Buglossum amoenum Gaertn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buglossum amoenum Gaertn.
Buglossum caeruleum Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buglossum caeruleum Pers.
Buglossum elatum Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buglossum elatum Moench
Buglossum italicum (Retz.) Tausch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buglossum italicum (Retz.) Tausch
Buglossum paniculatum (Ait.) Tausch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buglossum paniculatum (Ait.) Tausch
Buglossum vulgare Tausch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buglossum vulgare Tausch
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Italienische Ochsenzunge - -
Lengua de buey - -
Italian bugloss En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Boraginales CoL
Family Boraginaceae World Plants
Genus Anchusa World Plants
Distribution: Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia: Mesopotamian Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, NE-Iran: Mts., N-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan, W-Iran), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia, W-Iraq: Desert), Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel, N-Negev Desert, Judean Desert), Jordania (W-Jordania), Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Sinai peninsula (S-Sinai), Syria (coastal W-Syria, NW-Syria), Afghanistan (Badakshan, Badghys, Baghlan, Balkh, Faryab, Herat, Kabul, Parwan, Takhar), Pakistan (Baluchistan, Quetta, Murree), Pakistani Kashmir (Mirpur), Hungary, Romania, Austria (I), Germany (I), Switzerland (I), Portugal, Spain, Gibraltar, Baleares, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Malta, Sicily, Italy, Serbia & Kosovo, Montenegro, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Macedonia, Slovakia, Albania, Bulgaria, Crimea, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Ukraine, E-European Russia, Northern Caucasus, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia [Caucasus], Russian Far East (I), Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Madeira (Madeira Isl.), Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Tenerife, La Gomera, Hierro, La Palma Isl.), Myanmar [Burma] (I), USA (I) (California (I), Colorado (I), Connecticut (I), Iowa (I), Idaho (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Michigan (I), Montana (I), New Hampshire (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Texas (I), Utah (I), Washington State (I)), Canada (I) (British Columbia (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54