Species Details : Carex remota L.

Accepted scientific name:
Carex remota L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex remota  L.
Synonyms:
Caricina remota (L.) St.-Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caricina remota (L.) St.-Lag.
Diemisa remota (L.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diemisa remota (L.) Raf.
Vignea remota (L.) Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vignea remota (L.) Rchb.
Infraspecific taxon: Carex remota subsp. remota
Carex remota subsp. stewartii Kukkonen
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Carex WCSP
Distribution: Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Austria; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Central European Rus; Corse; Cyprus; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; East European Russia; East Himalaya; Finland; France; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Hungary; Iran; Ireland; Italy; Kriti; Krym; Lebanon-Syria; Morocco; Netherlands; North Caucasus; Northwest European R; Norway; Pakistan; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Sardegna; Sicilia; South European Russi; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Transcaucasus; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Ukraine; West Himalaya; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52