Species Details : Gari costulata (W. Turton, 1822)

Accepted scientific name:
Gari costulata (W. Turton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gari costulata  (W. Turton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Gari costulata aurantia Dautzenberg, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gari costulata aurantia Dautzenberg, 1927
Gari costulata interrupta Dautzenberg, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gari costulata interrupta Dautzenberg, 1927
Gari costulata nivea Dautzenberg, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gari costulata nivea Dautzenberg, 1927
Gari (Psammobella) costulata (W. Turton, 1822) (synonym)
Psammobia costulata W. Turton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psammobia costulata W. Turton, 1822
Psammobia discors Philippi, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psammobia discors Philippi, 1836
Psammobia vatovai Coen, 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psammobia vatovai Coen, 1933
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Bivalvia WoRMS Mollusca
Order Cardiida WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Tellinoidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Psammobiidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Gari WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; Morocco; North Atlantic Ocean; West Africa
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gofas, Serge, 21-Dec-2004
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=140868
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57