Species Details : Dioscorea oppositifolia L.

Accepted scientific name:
Dioscorea oppositifolia L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea oppositifolia  L.
Synonyms:
Dioscorea opposita Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea opposita Thunb.
Dioscorea oppositifolia var. dukhunensis Prain & Burkill (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea oppositifolia var. dukhunensis Prain & Burkill
Dioscorea oppositifolia var. linnaei Prain & Burkill (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea oppositifolia var. linnaei Prain & Burkill
Dioscorea oppositifolia var. thwaitesii Prain & Burkill (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea oppositifolia var. thwaitesii Prain & Burkill
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Dioscoreales CoL
Family Dioscoreaceae WCSP
Genus Dioscorea WCSP
Distribution: Bangladesh; East Himalaya; India; Myanmar; Sri Lanka
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52