Species Details : Amara (Amara) ovata (Fabricius, 1792)

Accepted scientific name:
Amara (Amara) ovata (Fabricius, 1792) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amara (Amara) ovata  (Fabricius, 1792)
Synonyms:
Amara adamantina Kolenati, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara adamantina Kolenati, 1845
Amara aequatorialis Baliani, 1939 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara aequatorialis Baliani, 1939
Amara audax Gistel, 1857 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara audax Gistel, 1857
Amara aurichalcea Letzner, 1852 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara aurichalcea Letzner, 1852
Amara bicolor Kolenati, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara bicolor Kolenati, 1845
Amara brunnicornis Letzner, 1852 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara brunnicornis Letzner, 1852
Amara brunnipes Letzner, 1852 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara brunnipes Letzner, 1852
Amara coerulescens Letzner, 1852 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara coerulescens Letzner, 1852
Amara cuprina Letzner, 1852 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara cuprina Letzner, 1852
Amara detrita Letzner, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara detrita Letzner, 1852
Amara excepta Kolenati, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara excepta Kolenati, 1845
Amara fuscipes Letzner, 1852 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara fuscipes Letzner, 1852
Amara incisa Grimmer, 1841 (synonym) 2 literature references for Amara incisa Grimmer, 1841
Amara kaulbacki Baliani, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara kaulbacki Baliani, 1938
Amara melanochlora Lutshnik, 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara melanochlora Lutshnik, 1933
Amara nigra Letzner, 1852 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara nigra Letzner, 1852
Amara nigroaenea Letzner, 1852 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara nigroaenea Letzner, 1852
Amara picipes Letzner, 1852 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara picipes Letzner, 1852
Amara planata Letzner, 1852 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara planata Letzner, 1852
Amara pratensis Sturm, 1825 (synonym) 2 literature references for Amara pratensis Sturm, 1825
Amara punctata Letzner, 1852 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara punctata Letzner, 1852
Amara quadrifoveolata Letzner, 1852 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara quadrifoveolata Letzner, 1852
Amara rugosa Letzner, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara rugosa Letzner, 1852
Amara sarsi Munster, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara sarsi Munster, 1927
Amara similatoides Jedlicka, 1934 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara similatoides Jedlicka, 1934
Amara tibialis Letzner, 1852 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara tibialis Letzner, 1852
Amara tristis Baliani, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara tristis Baliani, 1937
Amara trivialis (Duftschmid, 1812) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara trivialis (Duftschmid, 1812)
Amara unipunctata Letzner, 1852 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara unipunctata Letzner, 1852
Amara versicolor Letzner, 1852 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara versicolor Letzner, 1852
Amara viridis Letzner, 1852 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Amara viridis Letzner, 1852
Carabus ovatus Fabricius, 1792 (synonym) 2 literature references for Carabus ovatus Fabricius, 1792
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Caraboidea CoL
Family Carabidae CarabCat
Genus Amara CarabCat
Distribution: Albania; Armenia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Canada; China; Croatia; Czechia; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Hungary; Iran; Ireland; Italy; Japan; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lithuania; Macedonia; Moldova; Netherlands; North Korea; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russia; Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Syria; Tajikistan; Turkey; Turkmenistan; USA; Ukraine; Uzbekistan
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Lorenz W., 2017
Source database: CarabCat, Oct 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Lorenz W. (2019). CarabCat: Global database of ground beetles (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:38