Species Details : Moneses uniflora (L.) A. Gray

Accepted scientific name:
Moneses uniflora (L.) A. Gray (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Moneses uniflora  (L.) A. Gray
Synonyms:
Bryophthalmum uniflorum (L.) E. Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryophthalmum uniflorum (L.) E. Mey.
Chimaphila rhombifolia Hayata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chimaphila rhombifolia Hayata
Monanthium reticulatum (Nutt.) House (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monanthium reticulatum (Nutt.) House
Monanthium uniflorum (L.) House (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monanthium uniflorum (L.) House
Moneses brevicaulis Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Moneses brevicaulis Schur
Moneses grandiflora S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Moneses grandiflora S. F. Gray
Moneses reticulata Nutt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Moneses reticulata Nutt.
Moneses rhombifolia (Hayata) Andres (synonym) 1 literature reference for Moneses rhombifolia (Hayata) Andres
Moneses uniflora var. reticulata (Nutt.) Blake (synonym)
Moneses uniflora subsp. reticulata (Nutt.) Calder & Roy L. Taylor (synonym)
Moneses verticillata Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Moneses verticillata Schur
Odostima acutiflora Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Odostima acutiflora Rafin.
Odostima caulina Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Odostima caulina Rafin.
Odostima grandiflora (S. F. Gray) Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Odostima grandiflora (S. F. Gray) Rafin.
Odostima obovata (Rafin.) Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Odostima obovata (Rafin.) Rafin.
Odostima orbiculata Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Odostima orbiculata Rafin.
Pyrola halleri Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrola halleri Steud.
Pyrola obovata Rafin. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrola obovata Rafin.
Pyrola uniflora L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrola uniflora L.
Pyrola uniflora var. reticulata (Nutt.) H. St. John (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrola uniflora var. reticulata (Nutt.) H. St. John
Pyrola verticillata (Schur) Schur (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrola verticillata (Schur) Schur
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Einblütiges Wintergrün - -
Single delight - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Moneses World Plants
Distribution: Austria, England, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Belgium (I), Andorra, N-Spain (Pyrenees), France, Corsica, Italy, Montenegro, Serbia & Kosovo, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Crimea, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, N-, W-, C- & E-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Japan (Hokkaido), Russian Far East (incl. Sakhalin, Kamchatka, Kuril Isl.), Taiwan, Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia), Mongolia, China (Gansu, Heilongjiang, Jilin, Shanxi, N-Sichuan, Xinjiang, NW-Yunnan), Taiwan, North Korea, Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir), Alaska, USA (Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Idaho, Massachusetts, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, New Hampshire, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Washington State, Wisconsin, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Northern Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon), St. Pierre et Miquelon
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54