Species Details : Desmodium gangeticum (L.)DC.

Accepted scientific name:
Desmodium gangeticum (L.)DC. (accepted name) 12 literature references for Desmodium gangeticum  (L.)DC.
Synonyms:
Aeschynomene gangetica (L.)Poir. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Aeschynomene gangetica (L.)Poir.
Aeschynomene gangetica Poir. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Aeschynomene gangetica Poir.
Aeschynomene maculata (L.)Poir. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Aeschynomene maculata (L.)Poir.
Aeschynomene maculata Poir. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Aeschynomene maculata Poir.
Desmodium cavaleriei H.Lev. (synonym) 3 literature references for Desmodium cavaleriei H.Lev.
Desmodium gangeticum var. maculatum (L.)Baker (synonym) 2 literature references for Desmodium gangeticum var. maculatum (L.)Baker
Desmodium gangeticum var. ramnagari Haines (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmodium gangeticum var. ramnagari Haines
Desmodium lanceolatum Walp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmodium lanceolatum Walp.
Desmodium latifolium sensu Wight (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Desmodium latifolium sensu Wight
Desmodium maculatum (L.)DC. (synonym) 2 literature references for Desmodium maculatum (L.)DC.
Desmodium natalitium Sond. (synonym)
Desmodium polygonoides Baker (synonym) 3 literature references for Desmodium polygonoides Baker
Hedysarum collinum Roxb. (synonym) 3 literature references for Hedysarum collinum Roxb.
Hedysarum gangeticum L. (synonym) 9 literature references for Hedysarum gangeticum L.
Hedysarum lanceolatum Schum. & Thonn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hedysarum lanceolatum Schum. & Thonn.
Hedysarum maculatum L. (synonym) 4 literature references for Hedysarum maculatum L.
Hedysarum ochroleucum Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hedysarum ochroleucum Moench
Hedysarum pseudogangeticum Miq. (synonym) 2 literature references for Hedysarum pseudogangeticum Miq.
Meibomia gangetica (L.)Kuntze (synonym) 3 literature references for Meibomia gangetica (L.)Kuntze
Meibomia polygonodes (Baker)Kuntze (synonym) 2 literature references for Meibomia polygonodes (Baker)Kuntze
Pleurolobus gangeticus J.St.-Hil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleurolobus gangeticus J.St.-Hil.
Pleurolobus maculatus J.St.-Hil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleurolobus maculatus J.St.-Hil.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Famolakantsy - Madagascar
Kareti Hindi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salwan Hindi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sarivan Hindi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae CoL
Genus Desmodium CoL
Distribution: Angola; Australia; Bhutan; Bismarck Archipelago; Cambodia; Cameroon; Central African Rep.; Chad; China; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia The; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea Bissau; Hainan; India; Indonesia; Irian Jaya; Ivory Coast; Jamaica; Jawa; Kalimantan; Kenya; Laccadive Is; Laos; Lesser Sunda Is; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Malaysia; Maldives; Mali; Mauritius; Moluccas; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nepal; Nicobar Is; Nigeria; Northern Marianas; Oman; Pakistan; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Peninsular Malaysia; Philippines; Reunion; Rwanda; Ryukyu Is; Sao Tome & Principe; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Seychelles; Sierra Leone; Society Is; Solomon Is; South Africa; Sri Lanka; St Lucia; Sudan; Sumatera; Swaziland; Taiwan; Tanzania; Thailand; Togo; Trinidad & Tobago; Uganda; Vietnam; Yemen; Zaire; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb, Shrub; Lifespan: Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y., Zarucchi J., Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2019). ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27