Species Details : Pyrola minor L.

Accepted scientific name:
Pyrola minor L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pyrola minor  L.
Synonyms:
Amelia minor (L.) Alef. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amelia minor (L.) Alef.
Braxilia minor (L.) House (synonym) 1 literature reference for Braxilia minor (L.) House
Braxilia parvifolia Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Braxilia parvifolia Raf.
Erxlebenia minor (L.) Rydb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erxlebenia minor (L.) Rydb.
Erxlebenia rosea Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erxlebenia rosea Opiz
Pyrola conferta Fisch. ex Ledeb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrola conferta Fisch. ex Ledeb.
Pyrola intermedia Schleicher ex Arcang. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrola intermedia Schleicher ex Arcang.
Pyrola minor var. conferta (Fisch. ex Cham. & Schltdl.) A. P. Khokhrjakov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrola minor var. conferta (Fisch. ex Cham. & Schltdl.) A. P. Khokhrjakov
Pyrola minor var. parvifolia B. Boivin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrola minor var. parvifolia B. Boivin
Pyrola montana Bubani (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrola montana Bubani
Pyrola rosea Sm. (synonym)
Pyrola rotundifolia Pall. ex DC. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrola rotundifolia Pall. ex DC.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kleines Wintergrün - -
Snowline wintergreen - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Pyrola World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Faroe Isl., Finland, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Iceland, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, N-, W-, C- & E-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Spain, France, Corsica, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Serbia & Kosovo, Macedonia, Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Crimea, Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Azerbaijan, Armenia, Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Russian Far East (incl. Kuril Isl.) Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, China (Heilongjiang, Jilin, Xinjiang, Yunnan), Tibet, North Korea, Mongolia, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu), Turkey (N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, WN-Anatolia), Alaska, USA (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, New Hampshire, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Oregon, Utah, Vermont, Washington State, Wisconsin, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Northern Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon), Greenland, St. Pierre et Miquelon
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54