Species Details : Styliola subula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1827)

Accepted scientific name:
Styliola subula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1827) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Cleodora recta Blainville, 1825 (synonym)
Cleodora subula Quoy & Gaimard, 1827 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cleodora subula Quoy & Gaimard, 1827
Cleodora subulata Quoy & Gaimard, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cleodora subulata Quoy & Gaimard, 1832
Cleodora (Creseis) spinifera Rang, 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cleodora (Creseis) spinifera Rang, 1828
Creseis spinifera (Rang, 1828) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Creseis spinifera (Rang, 1828)
Styliola rangiana Tate, 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Styliola rangiana Tate, 1887
Styliola recta Gray, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Styliola recta Gray, 1850
Common names:
Common name Language Country
スジウキヅノガイ Japanese -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Gastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Order Pteropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Cavolinioidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Creseidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Styliola WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Cape Verde; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Costa Rica; Cuba; Lesser Antilles; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone; North Atlantic Ocean; Puerto Rico; Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Marshall, Bruce, 07-Sep-2018
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=139048
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57