Species Details : Carex paleacea Schreb. ex Wahlenb.

Accepted scientific name:
Carex paleacea Schreb. ex Wahlenb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex paleacea  Schreb. ex Wahlenb.
Synonyms:
Carex crinita var. paleacea (Schreb. ex Wahlenb.) Dewey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex crinita var. paleacea (Schreb. ex Wahlenb.) Dewey
Carex gardneri Lepage (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex gardneri Lepage
Carex gauthieri Lepage (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex gauthieri Lepage
Carex maritima O.F.Müll., nom. illeg. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex maritima O.F.Müll., nom. illeg.
Carex maritima var. brunnescens F.Nyl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex maritima var. brunnescens F.Nyl.
Carex maritima var. erectiuscula Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex maritima var. erectiuscula Fernald
Carex neopaleacea Lepage (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex neopaleacea Lepage
Carex paleacea f. erectiuscula (Fernald) Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex paleacea f. erectiuscula (Fernald) Fernald
Carex paleacea var. lepagei B.Boivin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex paleacea var. lepagei B.Boivin
Carex paleacea f. neopaleacea (Lepage) B.Boivin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex paleacea f. neopaleacea (Lepage) B.Boivin
Carex paleacea var. transatlantica Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex paleacea var. transatlantica Fernald
Carex paleaceoides Lepage (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex paleaceoides Lepage
Carex paralia V.I.Krecz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex paralia V.I.Krecz.
Carex sublimosa Lepage (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex sublimosa Lepage
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Carex WCSP
Distribution: Denmark; Finland; Labrador; Maine; Manitoba; Masachusettes; New Brunswick; New Hampshire; Newfoundland; North European Russi; Norway; Nova Scotia; Nunavut; Ontario; Prince Edward I.; Qubec; Sweden
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52