Species Details : Viola pedata L.

Accepted scientific name:
Viola pedata L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Viola pedata  L.
Synonyms:
Oionychion pedatum (L.) Nieuwl. & Kaczm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oionychion pedatum (L.) Nieuwl. & Kaczm.
Oionychion pedatum var. ampliatum Nieuwl. & Kaczm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oionychion pedatum var. ampliatum Nieuwl. & Kaczm.
Oionychion pedatum var. inornatum (Greene) Nieuwl. & Kaczm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oionychion pedatum var. inornatum (Greene) Nieuwl. & Kaczm.
Viola digitata Pursh (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola digitata Pursh
Viola multifida Mill. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola multifida Mill.
Viola pedata var. atropurpurea Gingins (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola pedata var. atropurpurea Gingins
Viola pedata var. concolor Holm ex Brainerd (synonym)
Viola pedata var. inornata Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola pedata var. inornata Greene
Viola pedata f. lineariloba (DC.) F. C. Seymour (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola pedata f. lineariloba (DC.) F. C. Seymour
Viola pedata var. lineariloba DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola pedata var. lineariloba DC.
Viola pinnata Richards. (ambiguous synonym)
Viola redunca House (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola redunca House
Infraspecific taxon: Viola pedata var. ranunculifolia (Juss. ex Poir.) Ging. ex DC.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Birdfoot violet - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Violaceae World Plants
Genus Viola World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (Ontario)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55