Species Details : Prunus serotina Ehrh.

Accepted scientific name:
Prunus serotina Ehrh. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Prunus serotina  Ehrh.
Synonyms:
Cerasus serotina (Ehrh.) Loisel. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus serotina (Ehrh.) Loisel.
Cerasus serotina var. asplenifolia Kirchn. (synonym)
Cerasus virginiana Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus virginiana Michx.
Cerasus virginica (Michx.) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus virginica (Michx.)
Padus cartilaginea M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Padus cartilaginea M. Roem.
Padus retusa M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Padus retusa M. Roem.
Padus serotina (Ehrh.) Bkh. (synonym)
Padus serotina var. asplenifolia (Kirchn.) N. I. Belozor (synonym) 1 literature reference for Padus serotina var. asplenifolia (Kirchn.) N. I. Belozor
Padus serotina var. cartilaginea (Lehm.) N. I. Belozor (synonym) 1 literature reference for Padus serotina var. cartilaginea (Lehm.) N. I. Belozor
Padus serotina var. pendula (Dipp.) N. I. Belozor (synonym) 1 literature reference for Padus serotina var. pendula (Dipp.) N. I. Belozor
Padus serotina var. pyramidalis (Zab.) N. I. Belozor (synonym) 1 literature reference for Padus serotina var. pyramidalis (Zab.) N. I. Belozor
Padus virginiana Mill. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Padus virginiana Mill.
Prunus cartilaginea Lehm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus cartilaginea Lehm.
Prunus novoleontis Standl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus novoleontis Standl.
Prunus virginiana Du Roi (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus virginiana Du Roi
Infraspecific taxon: Prunus serotina var. capuli (Cav.) S. Hatusima
Prunus serotina var. eximia (Small) Little
Prunus serotina var. rufula (Woot. & Standl.) Mc Vaugh
Prunus serotina var. virens (Woot. & Standl.) Mc Vaugh
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black cherry - -
Späte Traubenkirsche - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Prunus World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (British Columbia, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec), Guatemala, Mexico (Aguascalientes, Baja California Sur, Chiapas, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Colima, Ciudad de Mexico, Durango, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Morelos, Nayarit, Nuevo Leon, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tamaulipas, Tlaxcala, Veracruz, Zacatecas), Revillagigedos Isl. (Isla Socorro), Java (I), South Africa (I), Mozambique (I), Austria (I), Czech Republic (I), Slovakia (I), Denmark (I), France (I), Germany (I), Netherlands (I), Hungary (I), former Yugoslavia (I), Poland (I), Romania (I), European Russia (I), Sweden (I), Australia (I) (New South Wales (I)), Austria (I), England (I), Croatia (I), Switzerland (I), Spain (I), Italy (I), Lithuania (I), Norway (I), Ukraine (I), Belarus (I), Estonia (I), Uzbekistan (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55