Species Details : Quercus phellos L.

Accepted scientific name:
Quercus phellos L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Quercus phellos  L.
Synonyms:
Quercus phellos f. intonsa Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus phellos f. intonsa Fernald
Quercus phellos var. sylvatica Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus phellos var. sylvatica Michx.
Quercus phellos var. viridis Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus phellos var. viridis Aiton
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Fagaceae WCSP
Genus Quercus WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Arkansas; Delaware; District of Columbia; Florida; Georgia; Illinois; Kentucky; Louisiana; Maryland; Mississippi; Missouri; New Jersey; New York; North Carolina; Oklahoma; Pennsylvania; South Carolina; Tennessee; Texas; Virginia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53