Species Details : Fratercula arctica (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Fratercula arctica (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Fratercula arctica  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Fratercula arctica arctica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Fratercula arctica grabae (C. L. Brehm, 1831)
Fratercula arctica naumanni Norton, 1901
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Atlantic Puffin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Macareux moine French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Charadriiformes ITIS Global
Family Alcidae ITIS Global
Genus Fratercula ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 22-Sep-2011
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177025
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42