Species Details : Cladonia fimbriata (L.) Fr.

Accepted scientific name:
Cladonia fimbriata (L.) Fr. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cladonia fimbriata  (L.) Fr.
Synonyms:
Cenomyce fimbriata (L.) Ach. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cenomyce fimbriata (L.) Ach.
Cladonia major (K. G. Hagen) Sandst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cladonia major (K. G. Hagen) Sandst.
Cladonia pyxidata f. carpophora Flörke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cladonia pyxidata f. carpophora Flörke
Cladonia pyxidata f. denticulata Flörke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cladonia pyxidata f. denticulata Flörke
Lichen fimbriatus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lichen fimbriatus L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Powdered trumpet lichen English Canada
Trumpet lichen English Canada
Cladonie frangée French Canada
Becherflechte German Switzerland
Trompetenflechte German Germany
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Ascomycota CoL
Class Lecanoromycetes CoL
Order Lecanorales CoL
Family Cladoniaceae CoL
Genus Cladonia CoL
Distribution: Arctic; Eurasia Europe; Eurasia Asia-Temperate; Africa (incl Madagascar); Americas North America (incl Mexico); Americas South and Central America; Oceania Australasia; Antarctic Southern Subpolar Islands; Antarctic Antarctica
Environment: -
Additional data: Lichen species with LIASlight ItemID: 1456
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Triebel D. & Rambold G., 30-Nov-2015
Source database: LIAS, Dec 2015   65%
Bibliographic citation: Rambold G. (lead editor; for detailed information see http://liaslight.lias.net/About/Impressum.html and http://liasnames.lias.net/About/Impressum.html) (2020). LIAS: A Global Information System for Lichenized and Non-Lichenized Ascomycetes (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://liaslight.lias.net/Descriptions/ItemID_1456.html
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27