Species Details : Arctotheca calendula (L.) Levyns

Accepted scientific name:
Arctotheca calendula (L.) Levyns (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Arctotheca calendula  (L.) Levyns
Synonyms:
Alloiozonium arctotideum Kunze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alloiozonium arctotideum Kunze
Arctotheca calendulaceum (L.) Lewin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctotheca calendulaceum (L.) Lewin
Arctotis acaulis Brot. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctotis acaulis Brot.
Arctotis calendula L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctotis calendula L.
Arctotis calendulacea L. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctotis calendulacea L.
Arctotis corruscans DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctotis corruscans DC.
Arctotis hypochondriaca Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctotis hypochondriaca Willd.
Arctotis speciosa Salisb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctotis speciosa Salisb.
Arctotis sulphurea Gaertn. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctotis sulphurea Gaertn.
Arctotis superba L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctotis superba L.
Arctotis tristis L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctotis tristis L.
Cryptostemma calendula (L.) Druce (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cryptostemma calendula (L.) Druce
Cryptostemma calendulaceum (L.) R. Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cryptostemma calendulaceum (L.) R. Br.
Cryptostemma hypochondriacum (Willd.) R. Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cryptostemma hypochondriacum (Willd.) R. Br.
Cryptostemma runcinatum R. Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cryptostemma runcinatum R. Br.
Cryptostemma triste (L.) Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cryptostemma triste (L.) Domin
Cynotis hypochondriaca (Willd.) Hoffmgg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynotis hypochondriaca (Willd.) Hoffmgg.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales CoL
Family Asteraceae World Plants
Genus Arctotheca World Plants
Distribution: South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal, N-Cape Prov., W-Cape Prov., E-Cape Prov.), Lesotho, New Zealand (I), Norfolk Isl. (I), Chile (I), Argentina (I), USA (I) (California (I)), England (I), Sweden (I), France (I), Portugal (I), Spain (I), Gibraltar (I), Baleares (I) (Mallorca (I)), Gibraltar (I), Belgium (I), Sardinia (I), Sicily (I), Greece (I), Crete (I), Azores (I) (Sta. Maria (I), Terceira (I)), Morocco (I), Tunisia (I), Australia (I) (Western Australia (I), Northern Territory (I), South Australia (I), Queensland (I), New South Wales (I), Victoria (I), Tasmania (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53