Species Details : Anacaena limbata (Fabricius, 1792)

Accepted scientific name:
Anacaena limbata (Fabricius, 1792) (accepted name) 9 literature references for Anacaena limbata  (Fabricius, 1792)
Synonyms:
Anacaena carinata Thomson, C. G., 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anacaena carinata Thomson, C. G., 1870
Anacaena fortepunctata Fleischer, A., 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anacaena fortepunctata Fleischer, A., 1932
Brachypalpus infuscatus Motschulsky, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypalpus infuscatus Motschulsky, 1859
Hydrobius castaneus LeConte, J. L., 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrobius castaneus LeConte, J. L., 1878
Hydrobius feminalis LeConte, J. L., 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrobius feminalis LeConte, J. L., 1878
Hydrobius ochraceus Stephens, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrobius ochraceus Stephens, 1829
Hydrobius ovatus Reiche, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrobius ovatus Reiche, 1861
Hydrobius praecox Dufour, L., 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrobius praecox Dufour, L., 1843
Hydrophilus foveolatus Haworth, 1807 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrophilus foveolatus Haworth, 1807
Sphaeridium limbatum Fabricius, 1792 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphaeridium limbatum Fabricius, 1792
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Hydrophiloidea StaphBase
Family Hydrophilidae StaphBase
Genus Anacaena StaphBase
Distribution: Europe, Russia (CT NT ST; FE WS)), Algeria, Armenia, Israel, Syria, Turkey, Kazakhstan, China (Xinjiang); ?South Africa; intro Canada (NB,NL,NS,ON,PE,QC), USA (AK,CA,IN,ME,MI,NH,NY,SC)
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Newton A.F., 2018-11-23
Source database: StaphBase, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Newton A.F. (2020). StaphBase: Staphyliniformia world catalog database (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:48