Infraspecific Taxon Details : Asplenium scolopendrium subsp. scolopendrium

Accepted scientific name:
Asplenium scolopendrium subsp. scolopendrium (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Asplenium scolopendrium subsp. scolopendrium
Synonyms:
Asplenium elongatum Salisb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium elongatum Salisb.
Blechnum linearifolium Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blechnum linearifolium Stokes
Phyllitis scolopendrium (L.) Newman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phyllitis scolopendrium (L.) Newman
Phyllitis vulgaris Bub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phyllitis vulgaris Bub.
Scolopendrium lingua Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolopendrium lingua Cav.
Scolopendrium officinale DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolopendrium officinale DC.
Scolopendrium officinarum Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolopendrium officinarum Sw.
Scolopendrium phyllitis Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolopendrium phyllitis Roth
Scolopendrium scolopendrium (L.) Karst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolopendrium scolopendrium (L.) Karst.
Scolopendrium vulgare Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolopendrium vulgare Sm.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hirschzunge - -
Lengua cervina - -
Tonguefern En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Aspleniaceae World Ferns
Genus Asplenium World Ferns
Species Asplenium scolopendrium World Ferns
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Baleares, England, Wales, Scotland, Bulgaria, Corsica, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, ?Andorra, Hungary, Italy, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Croatia, Macedonia, Slovenia, Serbia & Kosovo, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, Sweden, European Turkey, Crimea, Estonia (I), W-European Russia, Moldova, Ukraine, Northern Caucasus, Armenia, Azerbaijan (incl. Talysh), Georgia [Caucasus], Turkmenistan, Japan, Russian Far East (Sakhalin, Kuril Isl.), Turkey (Anatolia), Lebanon, Syria, Israel, Palestine, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Falkland Isl. (I), New Zealand (I), Azores (Santa Maria Isl., Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Sao Jorge, Pico, Faial, Flores Isl., Corvo Isl.), Madeira (Madeira Isl.), Canary Isl. (Gran Canaria, Tenerife)
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Species 2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Ferns, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Ferns: Checklist of Ferns and Lycophytes of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53