Species Details : Levisticum officinale Koch

Accepted scientific name:
Levisticum officinale Koch (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Levisticum officinale  Koch
Synonyms:
Angelica levisticum (L.) All. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Angelica levisticum (L.) All.
Angelica paludapifolia Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Angelica paludapifolia Lam.
Cnidium officinale Makino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cnidium officinale Makino
Hipposelinum levisticum (L.) Britt. & Rose (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hipposelinum levisticum (L.) Britt. & Rose
Levisticum caucasicum Lipsky (synonym) 1 literature reference for Levisticum caucasicum Lipsky
Levisticum levisticum (L.) Karst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Levisticum levisticum (L.) Karst.
Levisticum officinale subsp. persicum (Freyn & Bornm.) Thell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Levisticum officinale subsp. persicum (Freyn & Bornm.) Thell.
Levisticum paludapifolium (Lam.) Aschers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Levisticum paludapifolium (Lam.) Aschers.
Levisticum persicum Freyn & Bornm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Levisticum persicum Freyn & Bornm.
Levisticum vulgare Hill (synonym) 1 literature reference for Levisticum vulgare Hill
Levisticum vulgare Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Levisticum vulgare Rchb.
Ligusticum levisticum L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ligusticum levisticum L.
Selinum levisticum (L.) E. H. L. Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selinum levisticum (L.) E. H. L. Krause
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Garden lovage - -
Liebstöckel - -
Maggikraut - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Apiales CoL
Family Apiaceae World Plants
Genus Levisticum World Plants
Distribution: Iran (SW-Iran), Afghanistan (Badakshan, Baghlan, Bamyan, Ghorat, Kabul, Kunar / Nuristan, Parwan), Austria (I), Belgium (I), Bulgaria (I), Slovakia (I), Denmark (I), Finland (I), France (I), Germany (I), Switzerland (I), Netherlands (I), Spain (I), Hungary (I), Italy (I), Croatia (I), Norway (I), Poland (I), Romania (I), Estonia (c), Latvia (c), Lithuania (c), Belarus (I), Ukraine (I), Crimea (I), European Russia (I), Sweden (I), China (I) (Hebei (I), Henan (I), Jiangsu (I), Liaoning (I), Nei Mongol (I), Shaanxi (I), Shandong (I), Shanxi (I)), Korea (I), USA (I) (Colorado (I), Connecticut (I), Massachusetts (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), Missouri (I), New Jersey (I), New Mexico (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Pennsylvania (I), Vermont (I), Wisconsin (I)), Canada (I) (Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Quebec (I), Saskatchewan (I)), Chile (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53