Species Details : Lepidochitona cinerea (Linnaeus, 1767)

Accepted scientific name:
Lepidochitona cinerea (Linnaeus, 1767) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Lepidochitona (Lepidochitona) cinerea (Linnaeus, 1767) (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
asgrauwe keverslak Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
cinereous chiton English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aschgraue Käferschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rändel-Käferschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Polyplacophora WoRMS Mollusca
Order Chitonida WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Mopalioidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Lepidochitonidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Lepidochitona WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Mediterranean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean; North Sea; Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone; UK
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gofas, Serge, 14-Sep-2015
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=152774
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57