Species Details : Scomberomorus sinensis (Lacepède, 1800)

Accepted scientific name:
Scomberomorus sinensis (Lacepède, 1800) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scomberomorus sinensis  (Lacepède, 1800)
Synonyms:
Cybium cambodgiense Durand, 1940 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cybium cambodgiense Durand, 1940
Cybium chinense Cuvier, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cybium chinense Cuvier, 1832
Cybium sinensis (Lacepède, 1800) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cybium sinensis (Lacepède, 1800)
Scomber sinensis Lacepède, 1800 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scomber sinensis Lacepède, 1800
Scomberomorus cambodgiense (Durand, 1940) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scomberomorus cambodgiense (Durand, 1940)
Scomberomorus chinense (Cuvier, 1832) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scomberomorus chinense (Cuvier, 1832)
Scomberomorus chinensis (Cuvier, 1832) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scomberomorus chinensis (Cuvier, 1832)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ngau P'ei Kaau - Cantonese Hong Kong Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ts'ing Kaau - Cantonese Hong Kong Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kinesisk kongemakrel - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chinese seerfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chinese seerfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thazard nébuleux - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ushi-sawara - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey beyka - Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey sbaika - Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey sbay ka - Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
재방어 Jaebangeo Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
中华马鲛 Zhong hua ma jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
中华鰆 Zhong hua chun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
中華馬鮫 Jhong hua ma jiao ,jhong hua chun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
中華鰆 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
馬加 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
马加 Ma jia Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serra-chinesa - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kitajskaya makrel - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krupnopyatnistaya makrel - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
тунец китайский - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carite indochino - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá thu song - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá thu trung-hoa - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Scombridae FishBase
Genus Scomberomorus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Akita, Honshu, Sea of Japan, Yellow Sea and China south to Vietnam and Cambodia where it enters the Mekong River.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Collette, B., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=137
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39