Species Details : Sagina maritima G. Don

Accepted scientific name:
Sagina maritima G. Don (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sagina maritima  G. Don
Synonyms:
Alsine maritima (G. Don) Jessen (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsine maritima (G. Don) Jessen
Alsinella filiformis (Pourr.) Bub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsinella filiformis (Pourr.) Bub.
Alsinella maritima (G. Don) Bub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsinella maritima (G. Don) Bub.
Sagina debilis Jordan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sagina debilis Jordan
Sagina densa Jordan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sagina densa Jordan
Sagina erecta O. F. Müll. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Sagina erecta O. F. Müll.
Sagina filiformis Pourr. ex Lapeyr. (synonym)
Sagina maritima subsp. stricta (Fr.) Batt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sagina maritima subsp. stricta (Fr.) Batt.
Sagina rodriguezii Willk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sagina rodriguezii Willk.
Sagina stricta Fries (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sagina stricta Fries
Sagina urceolata Viv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sagina urceolata Viv.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Strand-Mastkraut - -
Sea Pearlwort En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Sagina World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Belgium, Baleares, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Denmark, Finland, France, Ireland, Netherlands, Spain, Gibraltar, Italy, Croatia, Portugal, Norway, Poland, Sardinia, Sweden, Malta, Sicily, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Estonia,Australia (I) (Western Australia (I), South Australia (I), Victoria (I), Tasmania (I)), South Africa (I), Turkey (NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, European Turkey, Israel (coastal W-Israel), Lebanon (coastal W-Lebanon), Syria (W-Syrian Mountains), Azores (Santa Maria Isl., Terceira, Graciosa, Sao Jorge, Pico, Faial, Flores Isl., Corvo Isl.), Canary Isl. (Tenerife)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54