Species Details : Rana temporaria Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Rana temporaria Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Rana temporaria  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Rana honnorati Héron-Royer, 1881 (synonym) 2 literature references for Rana honnorati Héron-Royer, 1881
Common names:
Common name Language Country
European frog English -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Amphibia ITIS Global
Order Anura ITIS Global
Family Ranidae ITIS Global
Genus Rana ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 01-Sep-2009
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=173444
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42