Species Details : Corchorus olitorius L.

Accepted scientific name:
Corchorus olitorius L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Corchorus olitorius  L.
Synonyms:
Corchorus catharticus Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corchorus catharticus Blanco
Corchorus decemangularis Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corchorus decemangularis Roxb.
Corchorus malchairii De Wild. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corchorus malchairii De Wild.
Corchorus olitorius var. incisifolius Aschers. & Schweinf. (synonym)
Corchorus olitorius var. malchairii (De Wild.) R. Wilczek (synonym)
Corchorus quinquelocularis Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corchorus quinquelocularis Moench
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Langkapsel-Jute - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Corchorus World Plants
Distribution: India (widespread), Pakistan (Karachi, Sind, N.W.Frontier Prov., Kurram, Swat, Hazara, Pakistani Punjab), Jammu & Kashmir (Poonch, Kashmir), Sri Lanka (I), Bangladesh, Java (I), peninsular Malaysia (Penang, Selangor, Johor), Thailand, China (I), Taiwan, Ryukyu Isl. (I), Andaman Isl., Nicobar Isl., Myanmar [Burma], Nepal (I), Philippines (throughout), Laos, Vietnam, Lakshadweep Isl. (Laccadives), Australia (Western Australia, Northern Territory, Queensland, New South Wales), Cyprus (I) (N-Cyprus (I)), Iraq (NW-Iraq), Egypt (Desert Oases, Great Southwestern Desert, Nile Delta, Nile Valley, NW-coastal Egypt), Iran (S-Iran, W-Iran), Iraq (SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia), Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel), Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Oman (Dhofar, Mascat & Oman), Saudi Arabia (Hejaz, Asir), Sinai peninsula (N-Sinai, S-Sinai), Syria (coastal W-Syria), United Arab Emirates, Qatar, Yemen (SW-Yemen), Afghanistan (Kunar / Nuristan, Laghman, often cultivated), Uzbekistan (I), Gambia, ?Senegal, Mauritania, Mali, Burkina Faso, Guinea-Bissau, Niger, Chad, Bioko Isl. (Fernando Poo), Sao Tome, Sudan, South Sudan, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, Guinea, Sierra Leone, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Togo, Benin, Nigeria, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Congo (Brazzaville), D.R.Congo (Zaire), Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi, Kenya, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Malawi, Mozambique, Angola, South Africa (I), Madagascar (I), Botswana (I), Mauritius (I), La Runion (I), Cape Verde Isl. (Ilha da Boa Vista, Ilha de Maio, Ilha de Sao Tiago, Fogo Isl.), Morocco (I), Algeria (I), Libya (I), Egypt (I), Bahamas (I), Cuba (I), Hispaniola (I), Jamaica (I), Virgin Isl. (I) (St. Thomas (I)), Lesser Antilles (I) (Barbados (I), Dominica (I), Guadeloupe (I), Martinique (I)), Tobago (I), Trinidad (I), Brazil (I), Venezuela (I), Guianas (I), Fiji (I), Aegaean Isl. (I), Greece (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55