Species Details : Tyto alba (Scopoli, 1769)

Accepted scientific name:
Tyto alba (Scopoli, 1769) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Tyto alba  (Scopoli, 1769)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Tyto alba affinis (Blyth, 1862)
Tyto alba alba (Scopoli, 1769)
Tyto alba bargei (Hartert, 1892)
Tyto alba bondi Parkes & A. R. Phillips, 1978
Tyto alba contempta (Hartert, 1898)
Tyto alba crassirostris Mayr, 1935
Tyto alba delicatula (Gould, 1837)
Tyto alba deroepstorffi (Hume, 1875)
Tyto alba detorta Hartert, 1913
Tyto alba erlangeri W. L. Sclater, 1921
Tyto alba ernesti (O. Kleinschmidt, 1901)
Tyto alba furcata (Temminck, 1827)
Tyto alba gracilirostris (Hartert, 1905)
Tyto alba guatemalae (Ridgway, 1874)
Tyto alba guttata (C. L. Brehm, 1831)
Tyto alba hellmayri Griscom & Greenway, 1937
Tyto alba hypermetra Grote, 1928
Tyto alba insularis (Pelzeln, 1872)
Tyto alba javanica (Gmelin, 1788)
Tyto alba lucayana Riley, 1913
Tyto alba meeki (Rothschild & Hartert, 1907)
Tyto alba nigrescens (Lawrence, 1878)
Tyto alba niveicauda Parkes & A. R. Phillips, 1978
Tyto alba poensis (Fraser, 1843)
Tyto alba pratincola (Bonaparte, 1838)
Tyto alba punctatissima (G. R. Gray, 1839)
Tyto alba schmitzi (Hartert, 1900)
Tyto alba stertens Hartert, 1929
Tyto alba subandeana L. Kelso, 1938
Tyto alba sumbaensis (Hartert, 1897)
Tyto alba thomensis (Hartlaub, 1852)
Tyto alba tuidara (J. E. Gray, 1829)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Barn Owl English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
effraie de clochers French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lechuza de campanario Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Strigiformes ITIS Global
Family Tytonidae ITIS Global
Genus Tyto ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 28-Sep-2005
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177851
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42