Species Details : Vincetoxicum nigrum (L.) Moench

Accepted scientific name:
Vincetoxicum nigrum (L.) Moench (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vincetoxicum nigrum  (L.) Moench
Synonyms:
Alexitoxicon nigrum (Moench) St.-Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alexitoxicon nigrum (Moench) St.-Lag.
Antitoxicum nigrum (Moench) Pobed. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Antitoxicum nigrum (Moench) Pobed.
Asclepias nigra L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asclepias nigra L.
Cynanchum atrum (Jord. & Fourr.) Breistr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynanchum atrum (Jord. & Fourr.) Breistr.
Cynanchum barbatum L. fil. ex Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynanchum barbatum L. fil. ex Schult.
Cynanchum louiseae J. T. Kartesz & K. N. Gandhi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynanchum louiseae J. T. Kartesz & K. N. Gandhi
Cynanchum medium R. Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynanchum medium R. Br.
Cynanchum nigrum (L.) Pers. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynanchum nigrum (L.) Pers.
Vincetoxicum atrum Jord. & Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vincetoxicum atrum Jord. & Fourr.
Vincetoxicum medium Kostel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vincetoxicum medium Kostel.
Vincetoxicum melanthum Jord. & Fourr. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Vincetoxicum melanthum Jord. & Fourr.
Vincetoxicum nigrescens Jord. ex Nym. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Vincetoxicum nigrescens Jord. ex Nym.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Louise's swallow-wort - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Apocynaceae World Plants
Genus Vincetoxicum World Plants
Distribution: Portugal, Spain, Baleares, France, Italy, Netherlands (I), USA (I) (California (I), Connecticut (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Kansas (I), Kentucky (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), Missouri (I), Nebraska (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), Vermont (I), Wisconsin (I)), Canada (I) (Ontario (I), Quebec (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54