Species Details : Houttuynia cordata Thunb.

Accepted scientific name:
Houttuynia cordata Thunb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Houttuynia cordata  Thunb.
Synonyms:
Houttuynia cordata C. P. Thunberg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Houttuynia cordata C. P. Thunberg
Houttuynia cordata var. variegata Makino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Houttuynia cordata var. variegata Makino
Houttuynia cordata f. viridis J. Ohara (synonym) 1 literature reference for Houttuynia cordata f. viridis J. Ohara
Houttuynia emeiensis Z. Y. Zhu & S. L. Zhang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Houttuynia emeiensis Z. Y. Zhu & S. L. Zhang
Houttuynia foetida Hort. ex Loud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Houttuynia foetida Hort. ex Loud.
Polypara cochinchinensis Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypara cochinchinensis Lour.
Polypara cordata Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypara cordata Kuntze
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chameleon-flower - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Piperales CoL
Family Saururaceae World Plants
Genus Houttuynia World Plants
Distribution: Taiwan, Java, China (Anhui, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangxi, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Taiwan, Tibet, India, Japan (Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Ryukyu Isl. (I), South Korea, Nepal, Laos, Thailand, Mauritius (I), Bonin Isl. (Chichijima), Bhutan, Sikkim, Myanmar [Burma] (Kachin, Mandalay, Shan), Bangladesh, Vietnam, Cambodia, USA (I) (Louisiana (I), Pennsylvania (I)), Costa Rica (I), Georgia [Caucasus] (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55