Species Details : Metapenaeus moyebi (Kishinouye, 1896)

Accepted scientific name:
Metapenaeus moyebi (Kishinouye, 1896) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Metapenaeus moyebi  (Kishinouye, 1896)
Synonyms:
Metapenaeus burkenroadi Kubo, 1954 (synonym) 2 literature references for Metapenaeus burkenroadi Kubo, 1954
Penaeus moyebi Kishinouye, 1896 (synonym) 2 literature references for Penaeus moyebi Kishinouye, 1896
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Moyebi shrimp English -
crevette mobeyi French -
camarón mobeyi Spanish -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Malacostraca CoL
Order Decapoda CoL
Superfamily Penaeoidea CoL
Family Penaeidae CoL
Genus Metapenaeus CoL
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 25-Mar-2003
Source database: ITIS Regional, Jun 2017  
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) & Nicolson D. (ed). (2019). ITIS Regional: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=95853
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27