Species Details : Cuscuta umbellata Kunth

Accepted scientific name:
Cuscuta umbellata Kunth (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta umbellata  Kunth
Synonyms:
Cuscuta desertorum Mart. ex Engelm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta desertorum Mart. ex Engelm.
Cuscuta parviflora Willd. ex Engelm. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta parviflora Willd. ex Engelm.
Cuscuta umbellata var. reflexa (J. M. Coult.) Yunck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta umbellata var. reflexa (J. M. Coult.) Yunck.
Grammica umbellata (Kunth) Hadac & Chrtek (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grammica umbellata (Kunth) Hadac & Chrtek
Grammica umbellata (Kunth) W. A. Weber (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grammica umbellata (Kunth) W. A. Weber
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Flatglobe dodder - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Convolvulaceae World Plants
Genus Cuscuta World Plants
Distribution: USA (Arizona, Colorado, Florida, Kansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas), Bahamas, Turks & Caicos Isl., Cuba, Hispaniola, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Virgin Isl. (St. John), Lesser Antilles (Antigua, Guadeloupe, Saba), Trinidad, Mexico (Baja California Sur, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Colima, Ciudad de Mexico, Durango, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Morelos, Nayarit, Nuevo Leon, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tamaulipas, Veracruz), Guyana, Surinam, Venezuela (Aragua, Delta Amacuro, Dependencias Federales, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Guarico, Nueva Esparta), NE-Brazil (Piaui, Ceara), Cape Verde Isl. (I) (Ilha da Boa Vista (I), Ilha de Maio (I), Ilha de Sao Tiago (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:56