Species Details : Onthophagus (Palaeonthophagus) verticicornis (Laicharting, 1781)

Accepted scientific name:
Onthophagus (Palaeonthophagus) verticicornis (Laicharting, 1781) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus (Palaeonthophagus) verticicornis  (Laicharting, 1781)
Synonyms:
Copris bituberculatus Scriba, 1790 (synonym)
Onthophagus nutans distinguendus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym)
Onthophagus nutans infucatus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym)
Onthophagus verticicornis basilaris Endrödi, 1955 (synonym)
Onthophagus verticicornis subconvexus Seabra, 1907 (synonym)
Scarabaeus nutans Fabricius, 1787 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Scheitelhörnige Dungkäfer German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea Scarabs
Family Scarabaeidae Scarabs
Genus Onthophagus Scarabs
Distribution: Palaearctic(Albania, Armenia, Austria, Belgium, Bosnia Herzegovina, Bulgaria, France, Croatia, Czech Republic, Great Britain, Germany, Georgia, Greece, Italy, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Russia, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, Syria, Iran, Moldova)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., 2019-01-07
Source database: Scarabs, Jan 2019   99%
Bibliographic citation: Schoolmeesters P. (2019). Scarabs: World Scarabaeidae Database (version Jan 2019). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:46