Species Details : Euonymus japonicus Thunb.

Accepted scientific name:
Euonymus japonicus Thunb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Euonymus japonicus  Thunb.
Synonyms:
Euonymus carrierei Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus carrierei Hort. ex Dippel
Euonymus japonicus var. acutus Rehder (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus japonicus var. acutus Rehder
Euonymus japonicus var. aureovariegatus Lowe (synonym)
Euonymus japonicus var. latifolia André (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus japonicus var. latifolia André
Euonymus japonicus var. longifolius Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus japonicus var. longifolius Nakai
Euonymus japonicus f. macrophylla (Regel) Beissn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus japonicus f. macrophylla (Regel) Beissn.
Euonymus japonicus var. macrophylla Regel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus japonicus var. macrophylla Regel
Euonymus japonicus var. rugosus Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus japonicus var. rugosus Nakai
Euonymus pulchellus Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus pulchellus Hort. ex Dippel
Euonymus pyramidalis Hort. ex Carr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus pyramidalis Hort. ex Carr.
Euonymus radicans Hort. ex Dippel (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus radicans Hort. ex Dippel
Euonymus radicans var. vegetus Rehder (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus radicans var. vegetus Rehder
Euonymus robustus Hort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus robustus Hort.
Euonymus sinensis Carriere (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus sinensis Carriere
Euonymus yoshinagae Makino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus yoshinagae Makino
Masakia japonica (Thunb.) Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Masakia japonica (Thunb.) Nakai
Masakia japonica var. latifolia Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Masakia japonica var. latifolia Nakai
Masakia yoshinagae (Makino) Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Masakia yoshinagae (Makino) Nakai
Pragmotessara japonica Pierre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pragmotessara japonica Pierre
Infraspecific taxon: Euonymus japonicus var. litoralis Konta & S. Matsumoto
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Japanese spindletree - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Celastrales CoL
Family Celastraceae World Plants
Genus Euonymus World Plants
Distribution: Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Ryukyu Isl., North Korea, South Korea, China (Anhui, Beijing, Fujian, Hebei, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Liaoning, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Shandong, Sichuan, Xinjiang, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Taiwan (Lanyu Isl.), Tajikistan (I), Uzbekistan (I), Cambodia, Indonesia, Myanmar [Burma], Pakistan (I), Thailand, Philippines (Luzon) Africa (I), Colombia (I), Bolivia (I), Europe (I), Slovakia (I), Croatia (I), Oceania (I), USA (I) (Indiana (I), Louisiana (I), Mississippi (I), North Carolina (I), Virginia (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54