Species Details : Leptogorgia punicea (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1857)

You selected Leptogorgia puniacea (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1857). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Leptogorgia punicea (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1857) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Leptogorgia puniacea (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1857) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptogorgia puniacea (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1857)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
sea whip English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Cnidaria CoL
Class Anthozoa CoL
Order Alcyonacea WoRMS Octocorallia
Family Gorgoniidae WoRMS Octocorallia
Genus Leptogorgia WoRMS Octocorallia
Distribution: North Atlantic Ocean
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Ofwegen, Leen, 17-Sep-2010
Source database: WoRMS Octocorallia, 2019-03-06   100%
Bibliographic citation: Cordeiro R., van Ofwegen L. & Williams G. (2019). WoRMS Octocorallia: World List of Octocorallia (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=418859
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:58