Species Details : Gryllus (Gryllus) bimaculatus De Geer, 1773

Accepted scientific name:
Gryllus (Gryllus) bimaculatus De Geer, 1773 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Gryllus (Gryllus) bimaculatus  De Geer, 1773
Synonyms:
Acheta bimaculatus (De Geer, 1773) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acheta bimaculatus (De Geer, 1773)
Acheta capensis Fabricius, 1775 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acheta capensis Fabricius, 1775
Gryllus ater Saussure, 1877 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Gryllus ater Saussure, 1877
Gryllus interruptus Walker, F., 1869 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gryllus interruptus Walker, F., 1869
Gryllus lugubris Stål, 1855 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Gryllus lugubris Stål, 1855
Gryllus marginalis Walker, F., 1869 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Gryllus marginalis Walker, F., 1869
Gryllus (Acheta) rubricollis Stoll, C., 1813 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gryllus (Acheta) rubricollis Stoll, C., 1813
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Two-spotted Cricket English -
Le Grillon provençal French -
Mittelmeer-Feldgrille German -
Zweifleckgrille German -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Orthoptera SF Orthoptera
Superfamily Grylloidea SF Orthoptera
Family Gryllidae SF Orthoptera
Genus Gryllus SF Orthoptera
Distribution: AFG; ALB; ALG; CHS-HK; COR; CPP; EHM-DJ; FRA; IND; IRN; KAZ; KOR; LBY; MDR; MLI; MLY-SI; NEP; PAK; SAU; SPA-SP; SRL; SUD; TCS; THA; UKR; VIE; WHM-HP; YEM; YUG-SE
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Piotr Naskrecki, 2018-05-30 00:00:00
Source database: SF Orthoptera, 5.0, Jun 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Cigliano M.M., Braun H., Eades D.C. & Otte D. (2019). SF Orthoptera: Orthoptera Species File (version 5.0, Jun 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://lsid.speciesfile.org/urn:lsid:Orthoptera.speciesfile.org:TaxonName:34866
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:47