Infraspecific Taxon Details : Odocoileus virginianus clavium Barbour and G. M. Allen, 1922

Accepted scientific name:
Odocoileus virginianus clavium Barbour and G. M. Allen, 1922 (accepted name) 8 literature references for Odocoileus virginianus clavium Barbour and G. M. Allen, 1922
Synonyms:
Dama virginiana clavia (Barbour and G. M. Allen, 1922) (synonym) 3 literature references for Dama virginiana clavia (Barbour and G. M. Allen, 1922)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Key deer English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Artiodactyla ITIS Global
Family Cervidae ITIS Global
Genus Odocoileus ITIS Global
Species Odocoileus virginianus ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 21-Dec-2012
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=202409
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42