Species Details : Linum strictum L.

Accepted scientific name:
Linum strictum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Linum strictum  L.
Synonyms:
Cathartolinum alternum (Pieri) Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cathartolinum alternum (Pieri) Rchb.
Cathartolinum spicatum (Pers.) Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cathartolinum spicatum (Pers.) Rchb.
Cathartolinum strictum (L.) Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cathartolinum strictum (L.) Rchb.
Chrysolinum strictum (L.) Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chrysolinum strictum (L.) Fourr.
Linum alterniflorum Delile ex Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum alterniflorum Delile ex Spreng.
Linum alternum Pieri (synonym)
Linum gallicum Sibth. & Sm. (ambiguous synonym)
Linum inaequale Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum inaequale Presl
Linum liburnicum (synonym)
Linum paniculatum Desv. ex Steud. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum paniculatum Desv. ex Steud.
Linum rigidum Sarato ex Parl. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum rigidum Sarato ex Parl.
Linum scabridum Steud. ex Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum scabridum Steud. ex Boiss.
Linum sessiliflorum Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum sessiliflorum Lam.
Linum spicatum (Pers.) Guss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum spicatum (Pers.) Guss.
Linum strictum var. alternum Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum strictum var. alternum Pers.
Linum strictum var. capitatum Guss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum strictum var. capitatum Guss.
Linum strictum var. cymosum Gren. & Godr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum strictum var. cymosum Gren. & Godr.
Linum strictum var. laxiflorum Gren. & Godr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum strictum var. laxiflorum Gren. & Godr.
Linum strictum var. macranthum Batt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum strictum var. macranthum Batt.
Linum strictum var. paniculatum Rouy & Fouc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum strictum var. paniculatum Rouy & Fouc.
Linum strictum var. racemosum P. C. Palau Ferrer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum strictum var. racemosum P. C. Palau Ferrer
Linum strictum subsp. spicatum (Pers.) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum strictum subsp. spicatum (Pers.) Nyman
Linum strictum var. spicatum Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum strictum var. spicatum Pers.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lino silvestre - -
Steifer Lein - -
Stiff Flax En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Linaceae World Plants
Genus Linum World Plants
Distribution: Portugal, Spain, ?Andorra, Gibraltar, Baleares, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Malta, Sicily, Italy, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Albania, Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, Crimea, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, European Russia, Northern Caucasus, Transcaucasus, Australia (I) (South Australia (I)), Jbel Marra (Sahara), Turkey (NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia: Mesopotamian Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Bahrain, Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), Egypt (NW-coastal Egypt), European Turkey, Iran (N-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan, S-Iran, W-Iran), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq), Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel, Judean Desert), Jordania (S-Jordania, W-Jordania), Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Saudi Arabia (Asir), Syria (coastal W-Syria, C-Syrian Desert, Jazira, NW-Syria, W-Syrian Mountains), Qatar, Pakistan, Jammu & Kashmir, Madeira (Madeira Isl., Porto Santo Isl.), Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Tenerife, La Gomera, Hierro, La Palma Isl.), Sudan, Ethiopia, Eritrea
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55