Species Details : Agaricus xanthodermus Genev., 1876

Accepted scientific name:
Agaricus xanthodermus Genev., 1876 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Agaricus xanthodermus  Genev., 1876
Synonyms:
Agaricus meleagris var. grisea (A. Pearson) Wasser, 1978 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus meleagris var. grisea (A. Pearson) Wasser, 1978
Agaricus pearsonianus Contu & Curreli, 1985 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus pearsonianus Contu & Curreli, 1985
Agaricus pseudocretaceus Bon, 1985 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus pseudocretaceus Bon, 1985
Agaricus xanthodermus var. antibioticus Cleland & J. R. Harris, 1948 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus xanthodermus var. antibioticus Cleland & J. R. Harris, 1948
Agaricus xanthodermus var. croceus Raithelh., 1974 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus xanthodermus var. croceus Raithelh., 1974
Agaricus xanthodermus var. griseus (A. Pearson) Bon & Cappelli, 1983 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus xanthodermus var. griseus (A. Pearson) Bon & Cappelli, 1983
Agaricus xanthodermus var. lepiotoides Maire, 1910 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus xanthodermus var. lepiotoides Maire, 1910
Agaricus xanthodermus var. macrosporus Aparici & Mahiques, 1996 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus xanthodermus var. macrosporus Aparici & Mahiques, 1996
Agaricus xanthodermus var. meleagrioides (A. Pearson) Bon & Cappelli, 1983 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus xanthodermus var. meleagrioides (A. Pearson) Bon & Cappelli, 1983
Agaricus xanthodermus var. xanthodermus Genev., 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus xanthodermus var. xanthodermus Genev., 1876
Agaricus xanthodermus subsp. xanthodermus Genev., 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus xanthodermus subsp. xanthodermus Genev., 1876
Fungus xanthodermus (Genev.) Kuntze, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fungus xanthodermus (Genev.) Kuntze, 1898
Pratella xanthoderma (Genev.) Gillet, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pratella xanthoderma (Genev.) Gillet, 1884
Psalliota flavescens Richon & Roze, 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psalliota flavescens Richon & Roze, 1885
Psalliota grisea (A. Pearson) Essette, 1964 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psalliota grisea (A. Pearson) Essette, 1964
Psalliota xanthoderma (Genev.) Richon & Roze, 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psalliota xanthoderma (Genev.) Richon & Roze, 1885
Psalliota xanthoderma var. grisea A. Pearson, 1946 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psalliota xanthoderma var. grisea A. Pearson, 1946
Psalliota xanthoderma var. lepiotoides (Maire) Rea, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psalliota xanthoderma var. lepiotoides (Maire) Rea, 1922
Psalliota xanthoderma var. meleagrioides A. Pearson, 1950 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psalliota xanthoderma var. meleagrioides A. Pearson, 1950
Psalliota xanthoderma var. xanthoderma (Genev.) Richon & Roze, 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psalliota xanthoderma var. xanthoderma (Genev.) Richon & Roze, 1885
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Agaricales Species Fungorum
Family Agaricaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Agaricus Species Fungorum
Distribution: Great Britain; Ontario; Spain; Victoria
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 27-Oct-2017
Source database: Species Fungorum, Oct 2017   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2019). Species Fungorum (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Agaricus xanthodermus
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:48