Species Details : Arrhenatherum elatius (L.) P.Beauv. ex J.Presl & C.Presl.

Accepted scientific name:
Arrhenatherum elatius (L.) P.Beauv. ex J.Presl & C.Presl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Arrhenatherum elatius  (L.) P.Beauv. ex J.Presl & C.Presl.
Synonyms:
Arrhenatherum avenaceum P.Beauv., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arrhenatherum avenaceum P.Beauv., nom. superfl.
Avena elata Salisb., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena elata Salisb., nom. illeg.
Avena elatior L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena elatior L.
Avenastrum elatius (L.) Jess. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avenastrum elatius (L.) Jess.
Holcus avenaceus Scop., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holcus avenaceus Scop., nom. superfl.
Holcus elatior (L.) Scop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holcus elatior (L.) Scop.
Infraspecific taxon: Arrhenatherum elatius subsp. bulbosum (Willd.) Schübl. & G.Martens
Arrhenatherum elatius subsp. elatius
Arrhenatherum elatius subsp. sardoum (Em.Schmid) Gamisans
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Arrhenatherum WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Alaska; Albania; Algeria; Antipodean Is.; Argentina Northeast; Argentina Northwest; Argentina South; Arizona; Arkansas; Austria; Azores; Baleares; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; Brazil South; British Columbia; Bulgaria; California; Canary Is.; Central European Rus; Chatham Is.; Chile Central; Chile South; Colombia; Colorado; Connecticut; Corse; Crozet Is.; Cyprus; Czechoslovakia; Delaware; Denmark; District of Columbia; East European Russia; Ecuador; Falkland Is.; Finland; France; Froyar; Georgia; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Hawaii; Hungary; Iceland; Idaho; Illinois; Indiana; Iowa; Iran; Iraq; Ireland; Italy; Japan; Kamchatka; Kansas; Kazakhstan; Kentucky; Kerguelen; Kirgizstan; Korea; Krym; KwaZulu-Natal; Lebanon-Syria; Louisiana; Madeira; Maine; Maryland; Masachusettes; Mexico Southeast; Michigan; Minnesota; Mississippi; Missouri; Montana; Morocco; Nebraska; Netherlands; Nevada; New Brunswick; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New Mexico; New South Wales; New York; New Zealand North; New Zealand South; Newfoundland; North Carolina; North Caucasus; North European Russi; Northwest European R; Norway; Nova Scotia; Ohio; Ontario; Oregon; Palestine; Pennsylvania; Poland; Portugal; Qubec; Queensland; Rhode I.; Romania; Runion; Sakhalin; Sardegna; Sicilia; South Australia; South Dakota; South European Russi; Spain; Sri Lanka; Sweden; Switzerland; Tadzhikistan; Tasmania; Tennessee; Transcaucasus; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; Uruguay; Utah; Vermont; Victoria; Virginia; Washington; West Himalaya; West Virginia; Western Australia; Wisconsin; Wyoming; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52