Species Details : Anemone nemorosa L.

Accepted scientific name:
Anemone nemorosa L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anemone nemorosa  L.
Synonyms:
Anemanthus nemorosus (L.) Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemanthus nemorosus (L.) Fourr.
Anemonanthea nemorosa (L.) S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemonanthea nemorosa (L.) S. F. Gray
Anemone alba Gilib. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemone alba Gilib.
Anemone intermedia Winkl. ex Pritz. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemone intermedia Winkl. ex Pritz.
Anemone nemorosa-alba Crantz (synonym)
Anemone pedata Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemone pedata Rafin.
Anemone pentaphylla Hook. ex Pritz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemone pentaphylla Hook. ex Pritz.
Anemone ranunculoidi-nemorosa Kunze (synonym)
Anemonoides nemorosa (L.) J. Holub (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemonoides nemorosa (L.) J. Holub
Pulsatilla nemorosa (L.) Schrank (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pulsatilla nemorosa (L.) Schrank
Common names:
Common name Language Country
European thimbleweed - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Ranunculaceae World Plants
Genus Anemone World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Andorra, Hungary, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Serbia & Kosovo, Macedonia, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Crimea, N-, C- & W-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Northern Kaukasus, Georgia [Caucasus] (Adzharia), Turkey (NW-Anatolia: Bithynia), European Turkey, USA (I) (Massachusetts (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55