Species Details : Electra pilosa (Linnaeus, 1767)

Accepted scientific name:
Electra pilosa (Linnaeus, 1767) (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
pigget hindemosdyr Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
harig mosdiertje Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
harige vliescelpoliep Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
hairy sea-mat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
ecorce pileuse French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
zottige Seerinde German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
stjernemosdyr Norwegian Bokmål - Click here to show the literature
 reference
stjernemosdyr Norwegian Nynorsk - Click here to show the literature
 reference
siateczniki kolczasty Polish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Bryozoa WoRMS Bryozoa
Class Gymnolaemata WoRMS Bryozoa
Order Cheilostomatida WoRMS Bryozoa
Superfamily Membraniporoidea WoRMS Bryozoa
Family Electridae WoRMS Bryozoa
Genus Electra WoRMS Bryozoa
Distribution: Baltic Sea; Bay of Fundy; Belgian Coast; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Blankenberge; Calais; De Panne; Digby; Halve Maan; Irish Sea and St. George's Channel; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone; North Atlantic Ocean; North Sea; Northumberland; Oostduinkerke; Oostende; Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone; Swedish Exclusive Economic Zone; Wimereux; Zeebrugge; Zeeland
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gordon, Dennis, 01-Feb-2005
Source database: WoRMS Bryozoa, 2019-03-05   100%
Bibliographic citation: Bock P. & Gordon D. (2020). WoRMS Bryozoa: World List of Bryozoa (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=111355
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:56