Species Details : Clematis welwitschii Hiern ex O. Kuntze

You selected Clematis thunbergii var. pauciflora (Kuntze) Dur. & Schinz. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Clematis welwitschii Hiern ex O. Kuntze (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Clematis welwitschii  Hiern ex O. Kuntze
Synonyms:
Clematis kassneri Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clematis kassneri Engl.
Clematis orientalis var. pauciflora Kuntze (synonym)
Clematis prostrata Hutch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clematis prostrata Hutch.
Clematis thunbergii De Wild. & Staner (ambiguous synonym)
Clematis thunbergii var. pauciflora (Kuntze) Dur. & Schinz (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Ranunculaceae World Plants
Genus Clematis World Plants
Distribution: Angola, SE-D.R.Congo (Zaire), Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zimbabwe, Cameroon
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55