Species Details : Sericotrupes niger (Marsham, 1802)

Accepted scientific name:
Sericotrupes niger (Marsham, 1802) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sericotrupes niger  (Marsham, 1802)
Synonyms:
Geotrupes hypocrita Le Peletier & Servil, 1828 (synonym)
Geotrupes hypocrita laevicollis Mulsant, 1842 (synonym)
Geotrupes hypocrita substriatus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym)
Geotrupes hypocrita subvirescens Mulsant, 1842 (synonym)
Scarabaeus hypocrita Illiger, 1803 (synonym)
Scarabaeus pilularius Linnaeus, 1767 (ambiguous synonym)
Scarabaeus stercorarius Rossi, 1790 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea Scarabs
Family Geotrupidae Scarabs
Genus Sericotrupes Scarabs
Distribution: Palaearctic(Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Spain, Portugal, Switzerland, Croatia, Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia)
Environment: -
Additional data: Genus type
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., 2019-01-07
Source database: Scarabs, Jan 2019   99%
Bibliographic citation: Schoolmeesters P. (2020). Scarabs: World Scarabaeidae Database (version Jan 2019). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:46