Species Details : Acer pseudoplatanus L.

Accepted scientific name:
Acer pseudoplatanus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acer pseudoplatanus  L.
Synonyms:
Acer atropurpureum Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer atropurpureum Hort. ex Dippel
Acer dittrichii Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer dittrichii Opiz
Acer erythrocarpum Hort. ex Dippel (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer erythrocarpum Hort. ex Dippel
Acer euchlorum Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer euchlorum Hort. ex Dippel
Acer leopoldii Hort. ex K. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer leopoldii Hort. ex K. Koch
Acer majus S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer majus S. F. Gray
Acer melliodorum Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer melliodorum Opiz
Acer montanum Garsault (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer montanum Garsault
Acer nebrodense Tineo ex Pax (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer nebrodense Tineo ex Pax
Acer opulifolium Thuill. ex Loud. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer opulifolium Thuill. ex Loud.
Acer procerum Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer procerum Salisb.
Acer purpureum Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer purpureum Hort. ex Dippel
Acer quinquelobum Gilib. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer quinquelobum Gilib.
Acer rafinesquianum Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer rafinesquianum Hort. ex Dippel
Acer ramosum Schwerin (synonym)
Acer villosum C. Presl (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer villosum C. Presl
Acer worleei Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer worleei Hort. ex Dippel
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Arce blanco - -
Bergahorn - -
Sycamore maple En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Sapindaceae World Plants
Genus Acer World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Germany, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Poland, Romania, England (I), Denmark (I), Ireland (I), Sweden (I), Portugal, Spain, France, Corsica, Sicily, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Serbia & Kosovo, Macedonia, Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, European Turkey, Belarus (I), Estonia (I), Lithuania (I), Latvia (I), C-European Russia, Ukraine, Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Kazakhstan (I), Uzbekistan (I), Australia (I) (Victoria (I), Tasmania (I)), New Zealand (I), Chatham Isl. (I), Azores (I) (Sao Miguel Isl. (I)), Madeira (I) (Madeira Isl. (I)), Canary Isl. (I) (Gran Canaria (I)), Algeria (I), USA (I) (Connecticut (I), District of Columbia (I), Delaware (I), Illinois (I), Kentucky (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), North Carolina (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I)), Canada (I) (British Columbia (I), New Brunswick (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:56