Species Details : Scoparia dulcis L.

Accepted scientific name:
Scoparia dulcis L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scoparia dulcis  L.
Synonyms:
Ambulia micrantha Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ambulia micrantha Raf.
Capraria dulcis (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capraria dulcis (L.) Kuntze
Gratiola micrantha Nuttall (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Gratiola micrantha Nuttall
Scoparia dulcis var. tenuifolia Griseb. (synonym)
Scoparia grandiflora Nash (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scoparia grandiflora Nash
Scoparia gypsophyloides Walp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scoparia gypsophyloides Walp.
Scoparia nudicaulis Chod. & Hassl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scoparia nudicaulis Chod. & Hassl.
Scoparia procumbens Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scoparia procumbens Jacq.
Scoparia purpurea Ridl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scoparia purpurea Ridl.
Scoparia ternata Forssk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scoparia ternata Forssk.
Infraspecific taxon: Scoparia dulcis var. abrahamii S. N. Pardeshi & Srinivasu
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Balie Doux - -
Escoba amarga - -
Escobilla - -
Licorice weed - -
Mastuerzo - -
Orozuz - -
Sweet Broom - Trinidad & Tobago
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Scoparia World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, South Carolina, Texas), Bahamas, Turks & Caicos Isl., Cayman Isl., Cuba, Hispaniola, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Virgin Isl. (St. Croix, St. John, St. Thomas, Tortola, Virgin Gorda), Lesser Antilles (Antigua, Barbados, Dominica, Grenada, Grenadines, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent), Aruba, Bonaire, Curacao, Isla Margarita, Mexico (Baja California Sur, Campeche, Chiapas, Colima, Durango, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Morelos, Nayarit, Nuevo Leon, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, Quintana Roo, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Yucatan), Costa Rica, Panama, Belize, Nicaragua, Guatemala, El Salvador, Honduras, Galapagos Isl., Peru, Ecuador, Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Ecuador, Bolivia (Beni, Chuquisaca, Cochabamba, La Paz, Pando, Santa Cruz, Tarija), Argentina (Chaco, Corrientes, Entre Rios, Formosa, Jujuy, Misiones, Salta, Santiago del Estero, Santa Fe, Tucuman), S-Brazil (Parana, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina), Paraguay (Alto Paraguay, Canindeyu, Central, Cordillera, Paraguari, Pres. Hayes), Uruguay (Artigas, Salto), Fernando Noronha Isl., N-Brazil (Roraima, Amapa, Para, Amazonas, Tocantins, Acre, Rondonia), NE-Brazil (Maranhao, Piaui, Ceara, Rio Grande do Norte, Paraiba, Pernambuco, Bahia, Alagoas, Sergipe), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goias, Distrito Federal, Mato Grosso do Sul), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), Colombia (Antioquia, Bolvar, Cauca, Cesar, Choc, Crdoba, Cundinamarca, Guaina, Huila, Magdalena, Meta, Nario, Putumayo, Sucre, Tolima, Valle, Vichada), Venezuela (Amazonas, Apure, Aragua, Barinas, Bolivar, Carabobo, Cojedes, Delta Amacuro, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Guarico, Lara, Merida, Miranda, Monagas, Nueva Esparta, Portuguesa, Sucre, Tachira, Yaracuy, Zulia), Trinidad, Tobago, Marshall Isl. (Kwajalein), Society Isl. (Tahiti), Micronesia (Pohnpei), Palau Isl. (Babeldaob, Peleliu), Southern Marianas (Guam), Mauritius, Ethiopia, South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal), Principe Isl., Sao Tome, Central African Republic, Burkina Faso, Ivory Coast, Mali, Benin, Guinea, Togo, Mauritania, Senegal, Guinea-Bissau, Sudan, South Sudan, Gabon, Annobon Isl., Bioko Isl. (Fernando Poo), Congo (Brazzaville), Angola, Cameroon, Chad, Mozambique, Zambia, Seychelles, Madagascar, Saudi Arabia (Asir), Yemen (W-Yemen: Tihama), China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Yunnan), Taiwan, Ryukyu Isl., Andamans (North Andamans, Middle Andamans, South Andamans, Little Andaman Isl.), Nicobars (Car Nicobar Isl., North Nicobars, Central Nicobars, Great Nicobar Isl., Little Nicobar Isl.), Thailand, India, Fiji, peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Christmas Isl. (Australia), Cocos (Keeling) Isl., Australia (Western Australia, Northern Territory, Queensland), Myanmar [Burma], Bhutan, Darjeeling, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Jammu & Kashmir, Philippines, Laos, Vietnam, Lakshadweep Isl. (Laccadives), Bangladesh
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55