Species Details : Convallaria majalis L.

Accepted scientific name:
Convallaria majalis L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Convallaria majalis  L.
Synonyms:
Convallaria bracteata Dulac, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convallaria bracteata Dulac, nom. illeg.
Convallaria fragrans Salisb., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convallaria fragrans Salisb., nom. superfl.
Convallaria latifolia Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convallaria latifolia Mill.
Convallaria linnaei Gaertn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convallaria linnaei Gaertn.
Convallaria majalis f. abchasica Ponert (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convallaria majalis f. abchasica Ponert
Convallaria majalis f. angustifolia Zapal. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convallaria majalis f. angustifolia Zapal.
Convallaria majalis var. bracteosa Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convallaria majalis var. bracteosa Rchb.
Convallaria majalis var. flore-pleno Loisel., contrary to Art. 23.6. (ICN, 2012). (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convallaria majalis var. flore-pleno Loisel., contrary to Art. 23.6. (ICN, 2012).
Convallaria majalis var. flore-purpurascente Loisel., contrary to Art. 23.6. (ICN, 2012). (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convallaria majalis var. flore-purpurascente Loisel., contrary to Art. 23.6. (ICN, 2012).
Convallaria majalis f. laminaris (F.Rosen) Ponert (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convallaria majalis f. laminaris (F.Rosen) Ponert
Convallaria majalis var. laminaris F.Rosen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convallaria majalis var. laminaris F.Rosen
Convallaria majalis var. latifolia (Mill.) Asch. & Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convallaria majalis var. latifolia (Mill.) Asch. & Graebn.
Convallaria majalis f. latifrons Ponert (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convallaria majalis f. latifrons Ponert
Convallaria majalis f. latior Zapal. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convallaria majalis f. latior Zapal.
Convallaria majalis f. mappii (C.C.Gmel.) Ponert (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convallaria majalis f. mappii (C.C.Gmel.) Ponert
Convallaria majalis f. picta Wilczek (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convallaria majalis f. picta Wilczek
Convallaria majalis f. prolificans (Wittm.) Voss (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convallaria majalis f. prolificans (Wittm.) Voss
Convallaria majalis var. prolificans Wittm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convallaria majalis var. prolificans Wittm.
Convallaria majalis var. rosea Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convallaria majalis var. rosea Rchb.
Convallaria majalis var. rubra auct. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convallaria majalis var. rubra auct.
Convallaria majalis subsp. transcaucasica (Utkin ex Grossh.) Bordz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convallaria majalis subsp. transcaucasica (Utkin ex Grossh.) Bordz.
Convallaria majalis var. transcaucasica (Utkin ex Grossh.) Knorring (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convallaria majalis var. transcaucasica (Utkin ex Grossh.) Knorring
Convallaria majalis var. variegata E.J.Lowe & W.Howard (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convallaria majalis var. variegata E.J.Lowe & W.Howard
Convallaria mappii C.C.Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convallaria mappii C.C.Gmel.
Convallaria scaposa Gilib., opus utique oppr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convallaria scaposa Gilib., opus utique oppr.
Convallaria transcaucasica Utkin ex Grossh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convallaria transcaucasica Utkin ex Grossh.
Lilium convallium Garsault, opus utique oppr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lilium convallium Garsault, opus utique oppr.
Lilium-convallium majale (L.) Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lilium-convallium majale (L.) Moench
Polygonatum majale (L.) All. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonatum majale (L.) All.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Asparagaceae WCSP
Genus Convallaria WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Albania; Arkansas; Austria; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Central European Rus; Connecticut; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; District of Columbia; Finland; France; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Hungary; Illinois; Indiana; Iowa; Irkutsk; Italy; Kansas; Kazakhstan; Kentucky; Krasnoyarsk; Krym; Labrador; Maine; Maryland; Masachusettes; Michigan; Minnesota; Missouri; Netherlands; New Brunswick; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New York; Newfoundland; North Carolina; North Caucasus; North European Russi; Northwest European R; Norway; Nova Scotia; Ohio; Ontario; Pennsylvania; Poland; Prince Edward I.; Qubec; Rhode I.; Romania; Saskatchewan; South European Russi; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Tennessee; Transcaucasus; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Ukraine; Utah; Vermont; Virginia; Washington; West Virginia; Wisconsin; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52