Species Details : Gladiolus italicus Mill.

Accepted scientific name:
Gladiolus italicus Mill. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus italicus  Mill.
Synonyms:
Ballosporum segetum (Ker Gawl.) Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ballosporum segetum (Ker Gawl.) Salisb.
Gladiolus arvaticus Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus arvaticus Jord.
Gladiolus communis var. distichus Gouan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus communis var. distichus Gouan
Gladiolus communis var. grandiflorus Gouan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus communis var. grandiflorus Gouan
Gladiolus communis var. parviflorus Bastard ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus communis var. parviflorus Bastard ex DC.
Gladiolus commutatus Bouché (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus commutatus Bouché
Gladiolus cyclocarpus Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus cyclocarpus Jord.
Gladiolus dalmaticus Tausch ex Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus dalmaticus Tausch ex Rchb.
Gladiolus dubius Parl., nom. illeg. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus dubius Parl., nom. illeg.
Gladiolus guepinii K.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus guepinii K.Koch
Gladiolus infestus Bianca (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus infestus Bianca
Gladiolus leucanthus Bouché (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus leucanthus Bouché
Gladiolus ludovicae Jan ex Bertol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus ludovicae Jan ex Bertol.
Gladiolus pallidus Bouché (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus pallidus Bouché
Gladiolus proteiflorus G.B.Romano ex Lutati (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus proteiflorus G.B.Romano ex Lutati
Gladiolus rigescens Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus rigescens Jord.
Gladiolus ruricola Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus ruricola Jord.
Gladiolus segetalis St.-Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus segetalis St.-Lag.
Gladiolus segetum Ker Gawl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus segetum Ker Gawl.
Gladiolus segetum subsp. commutatus (Bouché) K.Richt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus segetum subsp. commutatus (Bouché) K.Richt.
Gladiolus segetum var. guepinii (K.Koch) Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus segetum var. guepinii (K.Koch) Baker
Gladiolus segetum subsp. guepinii (K.Koch) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus segetum subsp. guepinii (K.Koch) Nyman
Gladiolus segetum var. infestus (Bianca) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus segetum var. infestus (Bianca) Nyman
Gladiolus segetum subsp. ludovicae (Jan ex Bertol.) K.Richt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus segetum subsp. ludovicae (Jan ex Bertol.) K.Richt.
Gladiolus segetum var. ludovicae (Jan ex Bertol.) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus segetum var. ludovicae (Jan ex Bertol.) Nyman
Gladiolus segetum f. sterilis M.Arnaud (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus segetum f. sterilis M.Arnaud
Gladiolus spathaceus Parl., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus spathaceus Parl., nom. illeg.
Gladiolus tenuiflorus K.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus tenuiflorus K.Koch
Gladiolus turkmenorum Czerniak. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus turkmenorum Czerniak.
Sphaerospora segetum (Ker Gawl.) Sweet, not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphaerospora segetum (Ker Gawl.) Sweet, not validly publ.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Iridaceae WCSP
Genus Gladiolus WCSP
Distribution: Albania; Algeria; Azores; Baleares; Bulgaria; California; Canary Is.; Corse; Cyprus; East Aegean Is.; Egypt; France; Greece; Iran; Italy; Kriti; Krym; Lebanon-Syria; Libya; Madeira; Morocco; North Caucasus; Palestine; Portugal; Romania; Sardegna; Saudi Arabia; Sicilia; Sinai; Spain; Switzerland; Tadzhikistan; Transcaucasus; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52