Species Details : Hibiscus surattensis L.

Accepted scientific name:
Hibiscus surattensis L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus surattensis  L.
Synonyms:
Abelmoschus aculeatus (G. Don) Walp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abelmoschus aculeatus (G. Don) Walp.
Abelmoschus rostellatus Walp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abelmoschus rostellatus Walp.
Furcaria surattensis (L.) Kostel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Furcaria surattensis (L.) Kostel.
Hibiscus aculeatus G. Don (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus aculeatus G. Don
Hibiscus appendiculatus Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus appendiculatus Stokes
Hibiscus bifurcatus Blanco (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus bifurcatus Blanco
Hibiscus hypoglossus E. Mey. ex Harv. & Sond. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus hypoglossus E. Mey. ex Harv. & Sond.
Hibiscus involucratus Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus involucratus Salisb.
Hibiscus surattensis f. concolor Back. (synonym)
Hibiscus surattensis var. villosus Hochr. (synonym)
Hibiscus trinitarius Noronha (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus trinitarius Noronha
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Hibiscus World Plants
Distribution: Senegal, Guinea-Bissau, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Togo, Ghana, Nigeria, Cameroon, Bioko Isl. (Fernando Poo), Sao Tome, Principe Isl., Central African Republic, Gabon, Congo (Brazzaville), Benin, D.R.Congo (Zaire), South Sudan, Ethiopia, Uganda, Kenya, Tanzania, Angola, Malawi, Mozambique, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Rwanda, ?Burundi, South Africa (Limpopo), Taiwan, Java, Seychelles (I), peninsular Malaysia, China (Hainan, Yunnan), Cambodia, Laos, Philippines, Sulawesi, Lesser Sunda Isl., Moluccas, Borneo, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, Mauritius (I), La Runion (I), Madagascar, Cape Verde Isl. (Fogo Isl.), Bhutan, India (Darjeeling), Bangladesh, Myanmar [Burma] (Ayeyarwady, Mon, Taninthayi, Yangon), India (widespread), Singapore (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55