Species Details : Cuscuta europaea L.

Accepted scientific name:
Cuscuta europaea L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta europaea  L.
Synonyms:
Cassytha major S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassytha major S. F. Gray
Cuscuta aggregata Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta aggregata Roxb.
Cuscuta brachystyla C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta brachystyla C. Koch
Cuscuta capillaris Edgew. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta capillaris Edgew.
Cuscuta epicnidea Bernh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta epicnidea Bernh.
Cuscuta epitriphyllum Bernh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta epitriphyllum Bernh.
Cuscuta europaea subsp. nefrens (synonym)
Cuscuta halophila Engelm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta halophila Engelm.
Cuscuta halophyta Fries (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta halophyta Fries
Cuscuta hyalina Boiss. ex Engelm. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta hyalina Boiss. ex Engelm.
Cuscuta ligustri Areschoug (synonym)
Cuscuta monogyna Schmidt ex Engelm. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta monogyna Schmidt ex Engelm.
Cuscuta schkuhriana Pfeiff. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta schkuhriana Pfeiff.
Cuscuta segetum Rota (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta segetum Rota
Cuscuta tetrandra Moench. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta tetrandra Moench.
Cuscuta tetrasperma Jan ex Engelm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta tetrasperma Jan ex Engelm.
Cuscuta tubulosa J. & C. Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta tubulosa J. & C. Presl
Cuscuta urceolata Stokes (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta urceolata Stokes
Cuscuta viciae F. Schultz ex Des Moul. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta viciae F. Schultz ex Des Moul.
Cuscuta vulgaris Gaterau (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta vulgaris Gaterau
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Greater dodder - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Convolvulaceae World Plants
Genus Cuscuta World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Andorra, Hungary, Italy, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Slovenia, Croatia, Macedonia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Sweden, Crimea, Belarus, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, C-, E- & N-European Russia, Ukraine, Northern Caucasus, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia [Caucasus], Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Russian Far East (incl. Sakhalin), Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Japan (Hokkaido), Australia (Western Australia, Victoria), Algeria (I), Libya (I), China (Gansu, Heilongjiang, Nei Mongol, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Sichuan, Xinjiang, Yunnan), Tibet, Mongolia, India, Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, SE-Anatolia), European Turkey, Iran (NE-Iran: Mts., N-Iran), Iraq (NE-Iraq), Lebanon (C-Lebanon), Afghanistan (Badakshan, Bamyan, Ghorat, Kunar / Nuristan, Parwan, Takhar), Pakistan (Baluchistan), Pakistani Kashmir (Astor), Jammu & Kashmir (Ladakh, Leh), Nepal, USA (I) (Maine (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:56