Species Details : Odocoileus virginianus (Zimmermann, 1780)

Accepted scientific name:
Odocoileus virginianus (Zimmermann, 1780) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Odocoileus virginianus  (Zimmermann, 1780)
Synonyms:
Dama virginiana Zimmermann, 1780 (synonym) 2 literature references for Dama virginiana Zimmermann, 1780
Dama virginianus Zimmermann, 1780 (synonym) 2 literature references for Dama virginianus Zimmermann, 1780
Infraspecific taxon: Odocoileus virginianus acapulcensis (Caton, 1877)
Odocoileus virginianus borealis Miller, 1900
Odocoileus virginianus cariacou (Boddaert, 1784)
Odocoileus virginianus carminis Goldman and Kellog, 1940
Odocoileus virginianus chiriquensis J. A. Allen, 1910
Odocoileus virginianus clavium Barbour and G. M. Allen, 1922
Odocoileus virginianus couesi (Coues and Yarrow, 1875)
Odocoileus virginianus curassavicus (Hummelinck, 1940)
Odocoileus virginianus dacotensis Goldman and Kellog, 1940
Odocoileus virginianus goudotii (Gay and Gervais, 1846)
Odocoileus virginianus gymnotis (Wiegmann, 1833)
Odocoileus virginianus hiltonensis Goldman and Kellog, 1940
Odocoileus virginianus leucurus (Douglas, 1829)
Odocoileus virginianus macrourus (Rafinesque, 1817)
Odocoileus virginianus margaritae Osgood, 1910
Odocoileus virginianus mcilhennyi F. W. Miller, 1928
Odocoileus virginianus mexicanus (Gmelin, 1788)
Odocoileus virginianus miquihuanensis Goldman and Kellogg, 1940
Odocoileus virginianus nelsoni Merriam, 1898
Odocoileus virginianus nemoralis (C. H. Smith, 1827)
Odocoileus virginianus nigribarbis Goldman and Kellogg, 1940
Odocoileus virginianus oaxacensis Goldman and Kellogg, 1940
Odocoileus virginianus ochrourus V. Bailey, 1932
Odocoileus virginianus osceola (Bangs, 1896)
Odocoileus virginianus peruvianus (Gray, 1874)
Odocoileus virginianus rothschildi (Thomas, 1902)
Odocoileus virginianus seminolus Goldman and Kellogg, 1940
Odocoileus virginianus sinaloae J. A. Allen, 1903
Odocoileus virginianus taurinsulae Goldman and Kellogg, 1940
Odocoileus virginianus texanus (Mearns, 1898)
Odocoileus virginianus thomasi Merriam, 1898
Odocoileus virginianus toltecus (Saussure, 1860)
Odocoileus virginianus tropicalis Cabrera, 1918
Odocoileus virginianus ustus Trouessart, 1910
Odocoileus virginianus venatorius Goldman and Kellogg, 1940
Odocoileus virginianus veraecrucis Goldman and Kellogg, 1940
Odocoileus virginianus virginianus (Zimmermann, 1780)
Odocoileus virginianus yucatanensis (Hays, 1872)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
white-tailed deer English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
cerf de Virginie French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Venado cola blanca Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Artiodactyla ITIS Global
Family Cervidae ITIS Global
Genus Odocoileus ITIS Global
Distribution: Caribbean; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Middle America; North America; South America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 21-Dec-2012
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180699
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42