Species Details : Corchorus fascicularis Lam.

Accepted scientific name:
Corchorus fascicularis Lam. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Corchorus fascicularis  Lam.
Synonyms:
Corchorus brachycarpus Guill. & Perr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corchorus brachycarpus Guill. & Perr.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Corchorus World Plants
Distribution: Mauritania, Guinea, Mali, Niger, Chad, Sudan, South Sudan, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, Senegal, ?Gambia, Guinea-Bissau, Burkina Faso, Sierra Leone, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Togo, Benin, Nigeria, Central African Republic, D.R.Congo (Zaire), Kenya, Tanzania, Angola, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Australia (Western Australia, Queensland), Arabia, Myanmar [Burma], India (Indian Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu), Sri Lanka, Pakistan (Karachi, Sind, Baluchistan, Quetta), Philippines (Luzon), Bangladesh
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55