Species Details : Phyllodium pulchellum (L.)Desv.

Accepted scientific name:
Phyllodium pulchellum (L.)Desv. (accepted name) 8 literature references for Phyllodium pulchellum  (L.)Desv.
Synonyms:
Desmodium pulchellu (L.)Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmodium pulchellu (L.)Benth.
Desmodium pulchellum (L.)Benth. (synonym) 5 literature references for Desmodium pulchellum (L.)Benth.
Dicerma pulchellum (L.)DC. (synonym) 2 literature references for Dicerma pulchellum (L.)DC.
Hedysarum pulchellum L. (synonym) 3 literature references for Hedysarum pulchellum L.
Meibomia pulchella (L.)Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Meibomia pulchella (L.)Kuntze
Zornia pulchella (L.)Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zornia pulchella (L.)Pers.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chipoto Hindi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hampilla Sinhala - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae CoL
Genus Phyllodium CoL
Distribution: Australia; Bangladesh; Bhutan; Bismarck Archipelago; China; East Timor; Hainan; India; Indonesia; Irian Jaya; Jawa; Kalimantan; Laos; Lesser Sunda Is; Malaysia; Mauritius; Moluccas; Myanmar; Nepal; Papua New Guinea; Peninsular Malaysia; Philippines; Reunion; Ryukyu Is; Solomon Is; Sri Lanka; Sulawesi; Sumatera; Taiwan; Thailand; Vietnam
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Shrub; Lifespan: Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y., Zarucchi J., Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2019). ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27